District

Gulmi District

गुल्मी

Gulmi District is in Lumbini Province, Nepal. It has 12 local government areas. Explore its wards, towns, villages, settlements and tolls.

Place record

Gulmi District at a glance

Gulmi District is recorded as district within Lumbini Province.

Administrative system
Current federal system
Directly linked places
88
Recorded surname links
0
Record updated
July 2026

Places within Gulmi District

Browse directly connected districts, municipalities, wards, towns, villages, areas and settlements.

Gulmi District in the 2021 census

These National Statistics Office figures describe the entire administrative area, not an individual family or ancestral origin.

Population
246,494
Male population
112,025
Female population
134,469
Households
66,125
Average household size
3.73
Population density
215 people per km²

Sources

These references document the place name or administrative classification; older and current boundaries may differ.

Improve this record

Know something we should add?

Share a source-backed correction, local description or historical photograph. Every suggestion is reviewed before publication.

Sign-in is required so the editorial team can follow up responsibly.

Suggest an update

Public family connections

Public family trees connected with Gulmi District

No opted-in public family tree is connected with Gulmi District yet.